Bavarian Cup

General Information

  • The Bavarian Cup is a 2-day Nordic Race in classic and skate techniques. It is a Junior National Qualifier and J3 regional championship this year.
  • Younger skiers will have a single day of racing at a separate venue. Races take place at both venues at the same time.
  • All ages of competitive skiers are encouraged to compete.
  • A Nordic trail ticket is required to ski on LWSC Nordic trails, except for racers who are wearing a bib. Steven’s Pass requires
    all skiers to wear a trail pass. Trail passes can be purchased at the trailhead. A trail pass for pre-registered racers in U14 and
    older is included.

Registration 

 

or click "FEES" tab above

 Online registration  is required by all racers born in 2001 and before.  Online Registration closes on January 9th at 7pm. $5 Late fee is charged for each participant, per event, on the morning of the event.  Late registration closes at 8:45am at the trailhead. Click HERE to pre-register. 

More detailed information is available on the Race Sheet.  Please read it.

 

 

Free Style Only

   See the registration on Webscorer

Classic Sprints Only

   See the registration on Webscorer

Classic & Freestyle

   See the series registration on Webscorer

Click HERE, for the full Bavarian Cup information PDF

 

 

Below are the results to the 2014 Bavarian Cup







Bavarian Cup 2014 U-16 Male Free Style - 5K  
Bib   35:00.0 Name Team Notes
169 U-16 M 13:07.7 Leo LUKENS MBSEF The top times are vaild.
172 U-16 M 13:38.4 Moses LURBUR Levanworth Winter Sports Club The times after Timothy wells
164 U-16 M 13:39.1 Daniel FISCHER Teacup Lake Nordic are based on placement and estimates
182 U-16 M 13:39.7 Brett FORD Spokane Nordic of appropriate Tap Times
183 U-16 M 13:46.3 Tom Schoderbeck Bend Endurance Academy  
174 U-16 M 13:54.9 Sam BISKUP Bend Endurance Academy  
161 U-16 M 14:01.2 ADAM SONNELAND Spokane Nordic  
171 U-16 M 14:20.9 Magnus MELBOURNE Kongsberger Ski Club  
166 U-16 M 14:21.9 Jesse WILEY Teacup Lake Nordic  
170 U-16 M 14:22.5 Liam VOORHEES Bush  
167 U-16 M 14:38.9 Josh RENTON MBSEF  
177 U-16 M 15:15.4 Timothy WELLS Leavenworth  
180 U-16 M 15:16.2 Leif Bergstrom Teacup Lake Nordic  
163 U-16 M 15:25.0 Damon IRAGGI Bend Endurance Academy  
  U-16 M 15:26.6 May have been an extra tap    
137 U-16 M 15:56.8 Cyrus Busby The Bush School  
  U-16 M 16:39.0 May have been an extra tap    
181 U-16 M 19:10.7 Noah FRANKLIN The Bush School  
  U-16M 31:19.8 May have been an extra tap    
179     Edward PIPER The Bush School (Did he finish?)  
  U-16 DNS David TVETEN LWSC  
  U-16 DNS Gabe WULFMAN Leavenworth Winter Sports Club  
176 U-16   Sylas Schutt Raced-up in U-18


 
  (for time adjustments)    
Bavarian Cup 2014 U-16 Male Free Style - 5K  
158 U-16 F 14:05.8 Lydia YOUKEY Leavenworth Winter Sports Club Notes
144 U-16 F 14:56.6 Ivy SPIEGEL OSTROM LWSC All placements are accurate
152 U-16 F 14:57.6 Taya DELONG MVNT Times are based on Tap times,
141 U-16 F 15:08.2 Danielle MOTT MVNT verification with videos and
153 U-16 F 15:08.7 Taye NAKAMURA MBSEF still photos.
145 U-16 F 15:25.8 Kieran RINGEL LWSC  
139 U-16 F 15:28.0 Alex HEISLER Bend Endurance Academy  
146 U-16 F 15:28.5 Lauren POTYK Spokane Nordic  
154 U-16 F 16:19.7 Uhuru HASHIMOTO Kongsbergers  
151 U-16 F 17:09.8 Rebecca CHRISTENSEN Bend Endurance Academy  
160 U-16 F 17:27.2 Eleanor WEISBLAT Spokane Nordic  
138   17:31.3 bib not assigned    
136 U-16 F 17:32.2 Grace Ralston Spokane Nordic  
150 U-16 F 18:25.8 Piper FLANNERY MBSEF  
155 U-16 F 20:51.3 Anna CORFF The Bush School  
147 U-16 F 23:49.2 Lucy Montgomery The Bush School  
159 U-16 F 38:07.2 Marina DOHERTY The Bush School Blazers  
157 U-16 F 44:19.1 Ella SCHWAB Bush  
2014 Bavarian Cup U-14 Male 3.5 K Free style
Name Team Place
Walker HALL Methow Valley Nordic Team 1
Emerson WORRELL Methow Valley Nordic Team 2
Peter ASPHOLM Methow Valley Nordic Team 3
Sam SCHODERBEK Bend Endurance Academy 4
Ian DELONG Methow Valley Nordic Team 5
Jack MCCOLGAN MBSEF 6
Brooks SCHAAF Spokane Nordic 7
Joe LUKENS MBSEF 8
Zane STROME MVNT 9
Aidan WHITELAW MBSEF 10
Lukas Jobe LWSC 11
Jesse SELMAN MBSEF 12
Andrew SONNELAND Spokane Nordic 13
Patrick KORUS Spokane Nordic 14
Evan SUNDERMAN Spokane Nordic 15
Blair VOORHEES Kongsbergers 16
Sam RENTON MBSEF 17
Nils MELBOURNE Kongsberger Ski Club DNS


 
  (for time adjustments)    
Bavarian Cup 2014 U-16 Male Free Style - 5K  
158 U-16 F 14:05.8 Lydia YOUKEY Leavenworth Winter Sports Club Notes
144 U-16 F 14:56.6 Ivy SPIEGEL OSTROM LWSC All placements are accurate
152 U-16 F 14:57.6 Taya DELONG MVNT Times are based on Tap times,
141 U-16 F 15:08.2 Danielle MOTT MVNT verification with videos and
153 U-16 F 15:08.7 Taye NAKAMURA MBSEF still photos.
145 U-16 F 15:25.8 Kieran RINGEL LWSC  
139 U-16 F 15:28.0 Alex HEISLER Bend Endurance Academy  
146 U-16 F 15:28.5 Lauren POTYK Spokane Nordic  
154 U-16 F 16:19.7 Uhuru HASHIMOTO Kongsbergers  
151 U-16 F 17:09.8 Rebecca CHRISTENSEN Bend Endurance Academy  
160 U-16 F 17:27.2 Eleanor WEISBLAT Spokane Nordic  
138   17:31.3 bib not assigned    
136 U-16 F 17:32.2 Grace Ralston Spokane Nordic  
150 U-16 F 18:25.8 Piper FLANNERY MBSEF  
155 U-16 F 20:51.3 Anna CORFF The Bush School  
147 U-16 F 23:49.2 Lucy Montgomery The Bush School  
159 U-16 F 38:07.2 Marina DOHERTY The Bush School Blazers  
157 U-16 F 44:19.1 Ella SCHWAB Bush
 
 
Name Team name Team name 2 Distance Category Age Gender Bib Start time  
Annie MCCOLGAN MBSEF Bend OR 1K U14 Female 11 Female 101 +11:00:00
Arryn OWENS Kongsberger Seattle WA 1K U14 Female 13 Female 102 +11:00:15
Fiona MAX MBSEF Bend OR 1K U14 Female 11 Female 103 +11:00:30
Gretta SCHOLZ Methow Valley Nordic Team Winthrop WA 1K U14 Female 12 Female 104 +11:00:45
Hadassah LURBUR Levanworth Winter Sports Club Wenatchee WA 1K U14 Female 13 Female 105 +11:01:00
Isabel MAX MBSEF Bend OR 1K U14 Female 11 Female 106 +11:01:15
Maya LE BAR Spokane Nordic Spokane WA 1K U14 Female 13 Female 107 +11:01:30
Maya VELAZQUEZ Leavenworth Wenatchee WA 1K U14 Female 13 Female 108 +11:01:45
Novie MCCABE MVNT Winthrop WA 1K U14 Female 13 Female 109 +11:02:00
Olivia COLTON MBSEF Bend OR 1K U14 Female 13 Female 110 +11:02:15
Stella HYDE MBSEF Bend OR 1K U14 Female 12 Female 111 +11:02:30
Valerie FISCHER Teacup Lake Nordic Parkdale OR 1K U14 Female 13 Female 112 +11:02:45
Aidan WHITELAW MBSEF Bend OR 1K U14 Male 1 Male 118 +11:04:15
Andrew SONNELAND Spokane Nordic Colbert WA 1K U14 Male 12 Male 119 +11:04:30
Blair VOORHEES Kongsbergers Newcastle WA 1K U14 Male 12 Male 120 +11:04:45
Brooks SCHAAF Spokane Nordic Spokane   1K U14 Male 12 Male 121 +11:05:00
Emerson WORRELL Methow Valley Nordic Team Winthrop WA 1K U14 Male 12 Male 122 +11:05:15
Evan SUNDERMAN Spokane Nordic Spokane WA 1K U14 Male 13 Male 123 +11:05:30
Jack MCCOLGAN MBSEF Bend OR 1K U14 Male 13 Male 124 +11:05:45
Jesse SELMAN MBSEF Bend OR 1K U14 Male 13 Male 125 +11:06:00
Joe LUKENS MBSEF Bend OR 1K U14 Male 13 Male 126 +11:06:15
Nils MELBOURNE Kongsberger Ski Club Ellensburg WA 1K U14 Male 12 Male 127 +11:06:30
Patrick KORUS Spokane Nordic Spokane WA 1K U14 Male 12 Male 128 +11:06:45
Peter ASPHOLM Methow Valley Nordic Team Winthrop WA 1K U14 Male 12 Male 129 +11:07:00
Sam RENTON MBSEF Bend OR 1K U14 Male 11 Male 130 +11:07:15
Stephen TVETEN LWSC Leavenworth WA 1K U14 Male 12 Male 131 +11:07:30
Walker HALL Methow Valley Nordic Team Winthrop WA 1K U14 Male 11 Male 132 +11:07:45
Sam SCHODERBEK Bend Endurance Academy Bend OR 1K U14 Male 13 Male 175 +11:08:00
Alex HEISLER Bend Endurance Academy Bend OR 1.3K U16 Female 14 Female 139 +11:18:00
Anna CORFF The Bush School Bellevue WA 1.3K U16 Female 14 Female 140 +11:18:15
Danielle MOTT MVNT Methow Valley WA 1.3K U16 Female 14 Female 141 +11:18:30
Eleanor WEISBLAT Spokane Nordic Spokane WA 1.3K U16 Female 15 Female 155 +11:18:45
Ella SCHWAB Bush Seattle WA 1.3K U16 Female 15 Female 143 +11:19:00
Ivy SPIEGEL OSTROM LWSC Leavenworth   1.3K U16 Female 15 Female 144 +11:19:15
Kieran RINGEL LWSC Leavenworth WA 1.3K U16 Female 14 Female 145 +11:19:30
Lauren POTYK Spokane Nordic Spokane WA 1.3K U16 Female 14 Female 146 +11:19:45
Lydia YOUKEY Leavenworth Winter Sports Club Leavenworth WA 1.3K U16 Female 14 Female 147 +11:20:00
Marina DOHERTY The Bush School Blazers Seattle WA 1.3K U16 Female 14 Female 148 +11:20:15
Piper FLANNERY MBSEF Bend OR 1.3K U16 Female 14 Female 150 +11:20:30
Rebecca CHRISTENSEN Bend Endurance Academy Bend OR 1.3K U16 Female 14 Female 151 +11:20:45
Taya DELONG MVNT Winthrop WA 1.3K U16 Female 14 Female 152 +11:21:00
Taye NAKAMURA MBSEF Bend OR 1.3K U16 Female 15 Female 153 +11:21:15
Uhuru HASHIMOTO Kongsbergers Ellensburg WA 1.3K U16 Female 14 Female 154 +11:21:30
ADAM SONNELAND Spokane Nordic Colbert WA 1.3K U16 Male 14 Male 160 +11:23:00
Brett FORD Spokane Nordic Spokane WA 1.3K U16 Male 15 Male 161 +11:23:15
Damon IRAGGI Bend Endurance Academy Bend OR 1.3K U16 Male 14 Male 162 +11:23:30
Daniel FISCHER Teacup Lake Nordic Parkdale OR 1.3K U16 Male 15 Male 163 +11:23:45
David TVETEN LWSC Leavenworth WA 1.3K U16 Male 14 Male 164 +11:24:00
Edward PIPER The Bush School Seattle WA 1.3K U16 Male 15 Male 165 +11:24:15
Gabe WULFMAN Leavenworth Winter Sports Club Peshastin WA 1.3K U16 Male 14 Male 166 +11:24:30
Jesse WILEY Teacup Lake Nordic Mt. Hood OR 1.3K U16 Male 14 Male 167 +11:24:45
Josh RENTON MBSEF Bend OR 1.3K U16 Male 15 Male 168 +11:25:00
Leo LUKENS MBSEF Bend OR 1.3K U16 Male 15 Male 169 +11:25:15
Liam VOORHEES Bush Bellevue WA 1.3K U16 Male 14 Male 170 +11:25:30
Magnus MELBOURNE Kongsberger Ski Club Ellensburg WA 1.3K U16 Male 14 Male 171 +11:25:45
Moses LURBUR Levanworth Winter Sports Club Wenatchee WA 1.3K U16 Male 14 Male 172 +11:26:00
Noah FRANKLIN The Bush School Seattle WA 1.3K U16 Male 14 Male 173 +11:26:15
Sam BISKUP Bend Endurance Academy Bend OR 1.3K U16 Male 14 Male 174 +11:26:30
Timothy WELLS Leavenworth Leavenworth   1.3K U16 Male 14 Male 177 +11:26:45
Amelia KEYSER-GIBSON The Bush School Bainbridge Island WA 1.3K U18 Female 17 Female 183 +11:28:00
Brandi JACOBSON MBSEF Bend OR 1.3K U18 Female 17 Female 184 +11:28:15
Claire WAICHLER MVNT Winthrop WA 1.3K U18 Female 16 Female 185 +11:28:30
Corinn BRYANT Spokane Nordic Spokane WA 1.3K U18 Female 17 Female 186 +11:28:45
Ella HALL Methow Valley Nordic Team Winthrop WA 1.3K U18 Female 16 Female 187 +11:29:00
Grace FORD Spokane Nordic Spokane WA 1.3K U18 Female 16 Female 188 +11:29:15
J B LWSC Cashmere WA 1.3K U18 Female 16 Female 189 +11:29:30
Kate HAWKINS Spokane Nordic Spokane WA 1.3K U18 Female 16 Female 190 +11:29:45
Mccaleb EIFERT LWSC Wenatchee WA 1.3K U18 Female 16 Female 191 +11:30:00
Olivia EKBLAD Methow Valley Nordic Winthrop WA 1.3K U18 Female 17 Female 192 +11:30:15
Vivian HAWKINSON Bend Endurance Academy Bend OR 1.3K U18 Female 17 Female 193 +11:30:30
Emma MALMQUIST MBSEF Bend OR 1.3K U20 Female 18 Female 194 +11:30:45
Rebecca WELLS Leavenworth Leavenworth WA 1.3K U20 Female 18 Female 195 +11:31:00
Sierra FOSTER MBSEF Redmond OR 1.3K U20 Female 19 Female 196 +11:31:15
Andrew POTYK Spokane Nordic Spokane WA 1.3K U18 Male 16 Male 202 +11:33:00
Blakely BROWNE LWSC Leavenworth WA 1.3K U18 Male 17 Male 203 +11:33:15
Casey SHANNON MBSEF Bend OR 1.3K U18 Male 17 Male 204 +11:33:30
Daniel KORUS Spokane Nordic Spokane WA 1.3K U18 Male 16 Male 205 +11:33:45
Daniel TVETEN LWSC Leavenworth WA 1.3K U18 Male 16 Male 206 +11:34:00
ERIK PHILIPSON The Bush School Seattle WA 1.3K U18 Male 16 Male 207 +11:34:15
Finley TEVLIN The Bush School Seattle   1.3K U18 Male 17 Male 208 +11:34:30
Geza SUKOVATY Methow Valley Nordic Winthrop WA 1.3K U18 Male 16 Male 209 +11:34:45
Ian MCCARTHY Spokane Nordic Spokane WA 1.3K U18 Male 16 Male 210 +11:35:00
Joel POTYK Spokane Nordic Spokane WA 1.3K U18 Male 16 Male 211 +11:35:15
Juho MUHONEN Teacup Lake Nordic White Salmon WA 1.3K U18 Male 17 Male 212 +11:35:30
Liam SCHAAF Spokane Nordic Spokane WA 1.3K U18 Male 16 Male 213 +11:35:45
Nathan WELLS Leavenworth Leavenworth WA 1.3K U18 Male 16 Male 214 +11:36:00
Nils ENGBERSEN Teacup Lake Nordic Hood River OR 1.3K U18 Male 16 Male 215 +11:36:15
Paul EVERETT Methow Valley Nordic Team Tacoma WA 1.3K U18 Male 17 Male 216 +11:36:30
Ruben CASTREN North Shore Nordic Kalispell MT 1.3K U18 Male 17 Male 217 +11:36:45
Sam WILEY Teacup Lake Nordic Mt. Hood OR 1.3K U18 Male 17 Male 218 +11:37:00
Sylas SCHUTT North Shore Nordic Kalispell MT 1.3K U18 Male 17 Male 219 +11:37:15
Teddy WIDMER Bend Endurance Academy Bend OR 1.3K U18 Male 17 Male 220 +11:37:30
Tom SCHODERBEK Bend Endurance Academy Bend OR 1.3K U18 Male 16 Male 176 +11:37:45
Zeb MILLSLAGLE MBSEF Bend OR 1.3K U18 Male 16 Male 221 +11:38:00
Alec WILTZ MBSEF Bend OR 1.3K U20 Male 19 Male 222 +11:38:15
Colin MCCARTHY Whitman Ski Club Spokane WA 1.3K U20 Male 18 Male 223 +11:38:30
Duncan MCFADDEN The Bush School Seattle WA 1.3K U20 Male 18 Male 224 +11:38:45
Jake HARROP MVNT Winthrop WA 1.3K U20 Male 18 Male 225 +11:39:00
Oliver ISIK The Bush School Seattle WA 1.3K U20 Male 18 Male 226 +11:39:15
Ryan ST CLAIR Bend Endurance Academy Bend OR 1.3K U20 Male 19 Male 227 +11:39:30
Skyler KENNA MBSEF Bend OR 1.3K U20 Male 18 Male 228 +11:39:45
Nolan KING MBSEF Bend OR 1.3K U23 Male 20 Male 229 +11:40:00
Jeff HASHIMOTO Kongsbergers Ellensburg WA 1.3K M3/4 Male 42 Male 240 +11:41:00
Jeffery CLARKE Kongsberger Wenatchee WA 1.3K M5/6 Male 58 Male 241 +11:41:15
Tim BURNHAM LWSC Cashmere WA 1.3K M5/6 Male 54 Male 242 +11:41:30

 

When & Where

Sat, 01/11/2014 - 9:00am to Sun, 01/12/2014 - 7:45pm
Stevens Pass Nordic Center